Better Directors, Better Business and a Better Economy

Category Winners from 2004 – present

Director Awards

2004 – Robert Wiseman, Robert Wiseman Dairies PLC

2005 – Mary Dickson, First ScotRail

2006 – Sir Bill Gammell, Cairn Energy PLC

2007 – Moir Lockhead OBE, FirstGroup plc

2008 – Jim McColl OBE, Clyde Blowers Ltd

2009 – David Jones, Realtime Worlds Ltd

2010 – John Robertson, Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

2011 – Colin Robertson, Chief Executive, Alexander Dennis Limited

2012 – Roy MacGregor OBE, Chairman, Global Energy Group (for businesses over £30m turnover)

2012 – Dick Philbrick, Chairman , Clansman Dynamics Ltd (for businesses up to £30m turnover)

2013 – Robin Watson, Chief Executive, Wood Group PSN (for businesses over £35m turnover)

2013 – Mark Logan, Chief Operating Officer, Skyscanner (for businesses up to £35m turnover)

2014 – Gordon Dewar, Chief Executive, Edinburgh Airport Limited (for businesses over £35m turnover)

2014 – Ronnie Wayte, Chief Executive, Golden Charter Ltd (for businesses up to £35m turnover)

2015 – Alan Foy, Smart Metering Systems plc (for businesses over £35m turnover)

2015 – Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd (for businesses up to £35m turnover)

2004 – Alison Smith, Activpayroll Ltd

2005 – Amanda Boyle, Caledonia Contracts Ltd

2006 – Fiona McBain, Scottish Friendly Assurance

2007 – Susan Elston, Aramark Ltd

2008 – Lena Wilson, Scottish Enterprise & Scottish Development International

2009 – Eleanor McFadden, Frontier Science (Scotland) Ltd

2010 – Fiona McBain, Scottish Friendly Assurance

2011 – Karyn McCluskey, Co-director, Scottish Violence Reduction Unit

2012 – Donna Malone, Global HR Director, Howden Group Limited

2013 – Bonnie Clarke, Director for Scotland Badenoch & Clark

2014 – Jo Macsween, Managing Director, Macsween

2015 – Louise Macdonald, Chief Executive, Young Scot

2004 – Professor William Stevely, Robert Gordon University

2005 – Dr Jon Hargreaves, Scottish Water

2006 – Howard McKenzie, Jewel & Esk Valley College

2007 – Willie Docherty, City Building (Glasgow) LLP

2008 – Professor Joan K Stringer CBE, Edinburgh Napier University

2009 – Mark Powles, Business Stream

2010 – Mike Galloway OBE, Dundee City Council

2011 – Dr Lena C. Wilson, Chief Executive, Scottish Enterprise

2012 – Professor Seona Reid CBE, Director, The Glasgow School of Art

2013 – Martin Dorchester, Chief Executive, David MacBrayne Limited

2014 – Christina Potter, Principal & Chief Executive, Dundee & Angus College

2015 – Damien Yeates, Chief Executive, Skills Development Scotland

2004 – Nick Baxter, Cornerstone Community Care

2005 – Stephen Ebbitt, Glasgow Simon Community

2006 – Colonel Martin Gibson OBE DL, Erskine Care

2007 – Graham Bell, Kibble Education and Care Centre

2008 – Catriona McPhee-Smith, Inspire

2009 – James Dunbar, New Start Highland

2010 – Jane Wood, Scottish Business in the Community

2011 – Sandy Murray, Chief Executive, Tenants First Housing Co-operative

2012 – Simon Milne MBE, Chief Executive, Scottish Wildlife Trust

2013 – Ronie Walters, Financial Director, Orkney Micro Renewables Community Interest Company

2014 – Frank Sweeney, Chief Executive, Cunninghame Housing Association

2015 – Jennifer Paice, Chief Executive, SafeDeposits Scotland

2004 – John Scott, Scott Timber Group

2005 – Mairi McLellan, Graham Technology plc

2006 – Chris Oliver, Red Spider Technology Ltd

2007 – Jamie Smith, Ice Factor Ltd

2008 – Steve Sloan, GALVMed

2009 – Iain MacGregor, Global Energy Group

2010 – Mairi Mickel, Mactaggart & Mickel Group

2011 – Peter Bruce, Managing Director, Entiér Limited

2012 – Vivien Buchan, Finance and Operations Director, Insights Learning and Development

2013 – Dr Tom Stratford, Chief Executive, ProStrakan Group plc

2014 – Ryan Stroulger, CFO, The Parkmead Group plc

2015 – Magnus Houston, Managing Director, Coast & Glen Ltd

2005 – Amanda Boyle

2006 – Shonaig Macpherson CBE

2007 – John McClelland CBE

2008 – Professor Nick Kuenssberg OBE

2009 – Mervyn Jones

2010 – Michael J Salter

2011 – Norman Murray

2012 – Kevin Lyon

2013 – Peter Lederer CBE

2014 – Magnus Swanson

2015 – Lesley Knox

2004 – Ken Fraser, Fraser Corporate Management

2005 – Sir John Ward

2006 – Sir Brian Stewart, Scottish & Newcastle plc

2007 – Martin Gilbert, Aberdeen Asset Management PLC

2008 – Sir Andrew Cubie CBE

2009 – Sir Sandy Crombie and Jack Perry CBE

2010 – Sir Moir Lockhead OBE

2011 – Sir John Elvidge KCB & Raymond O’Hare, Founder, OC Solutions

2012 – Ian Marchant, Chief Executive, Scottish and Southern Energy (SSE)

2012 – Lester Cameron, former Branch Secretary, IoD Scotland Aberdeen & Grampian

2013 – The Rt Hon The Lord Smith of Kelvin KT

2014 – Dame Seona Reid DBE & William Martin Ritchie OBE

2015 – Ann Budge

2008 – Sir Moir Lockhead OBE, FirstGroup plc

2009 – Dr Derek Shepherd, Aggreko International

2010 – Brian Wilson, Harris Tweed Hebrides LLP

2011 – Norman Murray, Chairman, Petrofac Ltd / Former Non-Executive Chairman, Cairn Energy PLC

2007 – Neil Bruce, AMEC plc

2008 – Debra Nichol-Storie, Caledonian Produce (Bakkavor Foods)

2009 – Jim E McAlpine, McAlpine & Co Ltd

2010 – Stevie Kidd, KDS Group / Stevie Kidd People

2009 – David Currie, FMC Technologies

2010 – John Forster, Chairman, Forster Group Ltd

2011 – Nick Price, CEO, Bright Purple Resourcing Ltd

2011 – John Forster, Chairman, Forster Group Ltd

2012 – Dennis Overton, Managing Director, Aquascot Ltd

2013 – Peter Bruce, Chief Executive Officer, Entiér Limited

2014 – Judy Keir, Director, People & Culture, City of Glasgow College

2015 – Sharon McKenzie, Head of Human Resources, Fife Council

2012 – Paul Easto, Chief Executive, Wilderness Scotland

2013 – Dr Howard Dryden, Chairman and Founder, Dryden Aqua Ltd

2012 – Andrew Cunningham and Andrea Horner, Directors, Barclays

2013 – Jane Wright, Chief Executive, Law At Work

2014 – Celia Tennant, Chief Executive, Inspiring Scotland

2015 – Bonnie Clarke, Director for Scotland, Badenoch & Clark

Regional Awards

2004 – Bill Hazeldean

2005 – Tom Smith, Nessco Ltd

2006 – Glenn Allison, Stewart Milne Group Ltd

2007 – Susan Elston, Aramark Ltd

2008 – Allister Langlands, John Wood Group PLC

2009 – Tom Cross, Dana Petroleum plc

2010 – Bob Keiller, Production Services Network (UK) Ltd

2011 – Alfie Cheyne, CEO, ACE Winches

2012 – Leo Koot, Managing Director, TAQA Bratani Limited

2013 – Louise Wood, Managing Director, Prodrill Energy Resource Solutions

2014 – Peter Bruce, CEO, Entier Limited

2015 – Edel Harris, CEO, Cornerstone

2004 – Rebecca Cuthbert, Cuthbert Recruitment Ltd

2005 – Susanna Freedman, Tsuko Ltd

2006 – Ron Smith, ESPC (UK) Ltd

2007 – Steve Leach, bigmouthmedia

2008 – Professor Joan K Stringer CBE, Edinburgh Napier University

2009 – Mark Powles, Business Stream

2010 – David Currie, Director, FMC Technologies, Ltd

2011 – Ian Craig, Managing Director, Lothian Buses plc

2012 – Brian Williamson, Managing Director, Jumpstart

2013 – Mark Logan, Chief Operating Officer, Skyscanner

2014 – Gordon Dewar, Chief Executive, Edinburgh Airport Limited

2015 – Craig Anderson, Managing Director, The Scottish Salmon Company

2004 – John Scott, Scott Timber Group

2005 – Richard Dixon, Vets Now Ltd

2006 – John Scott, Scott Timber Group

2007 – Phillip Ritchie, Lomond Homes Ltd

2008 – Peter Quinn, ScotAsh Ltd

2009 – Dr Craig Thomson, Adam Smith College

2010 – John Robertson, Burntisland Fabrications Ltd

2011 – Roy Davis, Chief Executive Officer, Optos plc

2012 – John Lupton, Chief Executive, Scott & Fyfe Limited

2013 – Carol Graham, Marketing Director, Graham’s The Family Dairy

2014 – Paul Miller, Director, Eden Mill Distillery & Brewery

2015 – Bruce Tait, Chief Executive, BTA (Bruce Tait Associates

2004 – Sylvia Halkerston, Macphie of Glenbervie Ltd

2005 – Colin Rowley, Dron & Dickson Group

2006 – Graeme Waddell, Rolls Royce plc

2007 – Graham Bell, Kibble Education and Care Centre

2008 – Hugh Hayes, Motherwell Bridge Ltd

2009 – Dr Rabinder Buttar, ClinTec International

2010 – Fiona McBain, Scottish Friendly Assurance

2011 – Stuart Macdonald, Managing Director, Seric Systems

2012 – Dick Philbrick, Chairman , Clansman Dynamics Ltd

2013 – Alan McLeish, Managing Director, QTS Group Ltd

2014 – Ronnie Wayte, Chief Executive, Golden Charter Ltd

2015 – Alan Foy, Chief Executive Officer, Smart Metering Systems plc

2005 – Mike Kydd, Isleburn Mackay & Macleod

2006 – Freda Rapson, Jacobite Cruises Ltd

2007 – Dennis Overton, Aquascot Ltd

2008 – Jamie Smith, Ice Factor Ltd

2009 – Iain MacGregor, Global Energy Group

2010 – Brian Wilson, Harris Tweed Hebrides LLP

2011 – James Dunbar, Chief Executive, New Start Highland

2012 – Caroline Campbell, Director, The Ironworks Venue

2013 – Ben Murray, Managing Director, Keltic Seafare (Scotland) Limited

2014 – Ben Wilson, Managing Director, Inverlussa Marine Services

2015 – Jennifer MacKenzie-Hallwood, Managing Director, TEFL Org UK

2004 – Jan Reekie, Converged Telecom Solutions Ltd

2005 – George Taylor, Taypack Potatoes Ltd

2006 – Dr Tom Shepherd, CXR Biosciences Ltd

2007 – Alan Harden, Alliance Trust PLC

2008 – Colin Hood, Scottish & Southern Energy

2009 – David Jones, Realtime Worlds Ltd

2010 – Simon Howie, Simon Howie Group

2011 – Chris van der Kuyl, CEO, brightsolid online innovation

2012 – Tony Banks, Founder and Chairman, Balhousie Care Group

2013 – Dr Nigel Kerby MBE, Managing Director, Mylnefield Research Services Ltd

2014 – Christina Potter, Principal & Chief Executive, Dundee & Angus College

2015 – Eric Duncan, Managing Director, James Aimer Ltd

2014 – Aberdeen & Grampian Regional Emerging Director:  Ryan Stroulger, CFO, The Parkmead Group plc

2014 – Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders Regional Emerging Director:  Scott Whyte, Managing Director, Watermans Accident Claims & Care

2014 – Fife & Central Scotland Regional Emerging Director:  Prof Sharon Bolton, Head of the University of Stirling Management School, Dean of Equality and Diversity, University of Stirling

2014 – Glasgow & West of Scotland Regional Emerging Director:  Marion Forbes, HR Director, Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

2014 – Highlands & Islands Regional Emerging Director:  Matt Stevenson, Managing Director, CLDB Limited

2014 – Tayside Regional Emerging Director:  Daniel Webster, Director, Webster Developments (Scotland) Ltd

2015 – IoD Scotland Regional Emerging Directors of the Year:  Dr Margaret Anne Craig, CEO, Clyde Biosciences and Mhairi MacLeod & Alice Will, Directors, LUX Illuminating Brands Ltd

Additional Awards

2008 – Simon Coyle, Kshocolat

2009 – David Hamilton, Digital Goldfish Ltd

2010 – Ryan Longmuir, Regis Banqueting Ltd

2011 – Stephen Pearson, Managing Director, Geckotech Solutions Ltd

2012 – Steven Sibbald, Director, Springboard Europe Ltd

2013 – Gregor Mackintosh, Managing Director, Mackintosh of Glendaveny

2014 – Robin Knox, Director, Intelligent Point of Sale Ltd

2004 – Scott Clyne

2005 – Vivien Kinnear

2006 – Kaylie-Jade Stowe

2007 – Mark Johnson

2008 – Helen Whitham

2009 – Grant Finlay

2010 – Lucy McConville

2011 – Jason Cohen, Managing Director, Sow Good

2012 – Emma Davidson, ICONIC & Becky Small, Innovation

2013 – Ailie Bryson, Record Time (Wallace Hall Academy, Dumfries)

2014 – Penny Leake, Managing Director, Branching Out (Inverurie Academy)

2014 – Campbell Orr, Managing Director, Firefly (George Watson’s College)

2015 – Betty Andrews, Managing Director, Fjara (Kirkwall Grammer School)

Visit your local branch

IoD Scotland has branches across all of Scotland giving you the opportunity to see what’s on in your area over the coming months.

Our Partners

Contact Us

Iod.scotland@iod.com

Tel: 0131 557 5488
Fax: 0131 557 5818
10 Charlotte Square
Edinburgh
EH2 4 DR

Upcoming Events

  1. Sharing the Secrets of Success – an Interactive Leadership Masterclass

    August 30 @ 8:00 am - 2:00 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    until September 27, 2017
  2. An Influencers’ Dinner with Gurjit Sing Lalli, Curator & Founder of TEDx Glasgow

    September 6 @ 6:00 pm - 9:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    until September 27, 2017

Twitter feed